top of page

Privacy.

BullProtect_DatenschutzSiegel.png

We are very pleased about your visit to our website. Data protection has a particularly high priority for us. The use of our website is possible without any indication of personal data. However, if a data subject wants to use special services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and if there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the data subject.

 

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the applicable country-specific data protection regulations. By means of this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you and the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed of their rights by means of this data protection declaration.

 

As the controller, the Possehl Digital GmbH has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures (TOM) to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can always be subject to security vulnerabilities, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone.

 

 

1. Name and address of the controller

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is:

 

Possehl Digital GmbH

Management: Dr.-Ing. Joachim Brenk, Dr. Myriam Jahn, Hermann Schäfer

Beckergrube 38-52

23552 Lübeck

Germany

Tel.: +49 (0) 451 148-0

E-mail: info@possehl.digital

Website: www. possehl.digital

 

2. Contact details of the data protection officer

Any data subject may contact our data protection officer directly at any time with any questions or suggestions regarding data protection. The data protection officer of the controller is:

 

BullProtect, a brand of NetBull GmbH

www.bullprotect.de 

Jeremias Vaillant

 

You can reach our data protection officer by post at our aforementioned address with the addition of "data protection officer" or by e-mail at: datenschutz@possehl.digital

3. Collection of general data and information

Our internet pages collect a series of general data and information each time a data subject or an automated system accesses the internet pages. This general data and information is stored in the server's log files. 

 

For example, the following can be recorded 

(1) browser types and versions used,

(2) the operating system used by the accessing system,

(3) the website from which an accessing system arrives at our website (so-called referrer),

(4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website,

(5) the date and time of access to the website,

(6) an Internet Protocol (IP) address,

(7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and

(8) other similar data and information that serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

 

When using these general data and information, no conclusions are drawn about the data subject. 

Rather, this information is needed to 

(1) to deliver and display the contents of our website correctly,

(2) to optimise the content of our website and the advertising for it,

(3) to ensure the permanent functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and 

(4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber-attack. 

Therefore, the data controller evaluates these anonymously collected data and information on one hand for statistical purposes and on the other hand for the purpose of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, in order to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from any personal data provided by a data subject.

4. Legal basis of the processing

Article 6(1)(a) DSGVO serves as our legal basis for processing operations where we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations that are necessary for the delivery of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of enquiries about our products or services. If we are subject to a legal obligation by which the processing of personal data becomes necessary, such as for the fulfilment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) DSGVO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data might become necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were to be injured on our premises and as a result his or her name, age, health insurance details or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1)(d) DSGVO. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of us or of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not overridden. Such processing operations are permitted to us in particular because they were specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (recital 47, sentence 2 of the GDPR). If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR, our legitimate interest is the performance of our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

5. Duration for which the personal data are stored

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiry of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of the contract or no further statutory or legal requirements oppose the deletion.

6. Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

The controller shall process and store personal data of the data subject only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or where provided for by the European Directive and Regulation or other legislator in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject.

If the purpose of storage no longer applies or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation or another competent legislator expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

 

 

7. Legal or contractual provisions for the provision of personal data

We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is sometimes required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or may also result from contractual or pre-contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes, in order to conclude a contract, it may be necessary for a data subject to provide us with personal data that must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the data subject is obliged to provide us with personal data if we conclude a contract with him or her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded. Before providing personal data by the data subject, the data subject must contact one of our employees. Our employee will explain to the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences of not providing the personal data would be.

 

 

8. Registration on our website / use of input masks and forms

The data subject has the possibility to register on the website of the controller by providing personal data or to enter personal data in input masks. This may be necessary, for example, to receive a newsletter, to contact us via the contact form, to register for participation in events or other similar registration options. Which personal data are transmitted to the data controller in this context results from the respective input mask used for the registration. The personal data entered by the data subject are collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the controller and for its own purposes. The controller may arrange for the data to be transferred to one or more processors, for example a parcel service provider, who will also use the personal data exclusively for an internal use attributable to the controller.

When you contact us (e.g. via contact form), personal data is collected. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your request and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for the processing of the data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. If the purpose of your contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request; this is the case when it can be concluded that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and insofar as no statutory or legal retention obligations prevent deletion.

By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) of the data subject, the date and the time of registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that only in this way can the misuse of our services be prevented and, if necessary, this data makes it possible to clarify criminal offences that have been committed. In this respect, the storage of this data is necessary for the protection of the data controller. As a matter of principle, this data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a statutory or legal obligation to pass it on or the passing on serves the purpose of criminal prosecution.

The registration of the data subject by voluntarily providing personal data serves the purpose of the controller to offer the data subject content or services which, due to the nature of the matter, can only be offered to registered users or those who explicitly request this. These persons are free to modify the personal data provided at any time or to have it completely deleted from the data of the controller.

The controller shall provide any data subject at any time, upon request, with information on which personal data relating to the data subject are stored. Furthermore, the controller shall correct or delete personal data at the request or indication of the data subject, provided that there are no legal or statutory retention obligations to the contrary. The entire staff of the controller shall be available to the data subject as contact persons in this context.

9. Data protection when subscribing to the newsletter

After registering for our e-mail newsletter, we will regularly send you information about us, our offers or the information requested during registration. The only mandatory data for sending the newsletter is your e-mail address. The provision of further data is voluntary and this will be used, for example, to address you personally. We use the so-called double opt-in procedure for sending the newsletter. This means that we will only send you an e-mail newsletter once you have expressly confirmed that you consent to the sending of newsletters. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail asking you to confirm that you wish to receive future newsletters by clicking on an appropriate link.

By clicking the confirmation link, you give us your consent for the use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO. When you register for the newsletter, we store your IP address entered by your internet service provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace any possible misuse of your email address at a later date. The data collected by us when you register for the newsletter is used exclusively for the purpose of addressing you in an advertising manner by way of the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter. After unsubscribing, your email address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data in a way that goes beyond this and is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

10. Recipients or categories of recipients

Depending on the purpose of the collection of the personal data, we transmit this data, for example, to the following recipients or categories of recipients or they are directly involved in the processing of the personal data:

  • Provider

  • IT service provider

  • Other recipients depending on the tools used

11. Third country transfer

Depending on the purpose of collection of the personal data, a third country transfer takes place as follows:

  • Google Fonts

  • Google Maps

  • Wix

12. Existence of automated decision making

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

 

13. Data protection in applications and the application process

The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of managing the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out electronically. This is in particular the case when an applicant submits relevant application documents to the controller by electronic means, for example by e-mail or via a web form available on the website. If the controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the controller does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically deleted no later than six months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO of the controller prevent deletion. Other legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, a duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

14. Definitions

This data protection declaration is based on the terms used by the European Directive and Ordinance Maker when enacting the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). Our data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance.

 

We use the following terms, among others, in this privacy policy:

 

(a) personal data

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

(b) person concerned

"Data subject" means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

 

c) Processing

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

(d) restriction of processing

"Restriction of processing" means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their future processing.

 

e) Profiling

"Profiling" means any automated processing of personal data which consists in using such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or change of location.

 

f) Pseudonymisation

"Pseudonymisation" means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

g) File system

"file system" means. any structured collection of personal data accessible according to specified criteria, whether such collection is maintained centrally, decentrally or according to functional or geographical criteria.

 

(h) controller or person responsible for processing

"Controller' means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its designation may be provided for under Union or Member State law.

 

(i) Processors

"Processor" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the Controller.

 

j) Receiver

'recipient' means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not a third party. However, public authorities that may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigative task under Union or Member State law shall not be considered as recipients.

 

k) Third party

"Third party" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body, other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorised to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor.

 

l) Consent

"Consent" of the data subject means any freely given specific, informed and unambiguous indication of his or her wishes in the form of a statement or other unambiguous affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

 

m) Company

"undertaking" means a natural or legal person engaged in an economic activity, regardless of its legal form, including partnerships or associations regularly engaged in an economic activity.

 

n) Group of companies

"Group of undertakings" means a group consisting of a controlling undertaking and the undertakings dependent on that controlling undertaking.

15. Rights of the data subject

a) Right to confirmation

Every data subject shall have the right, granted by the European Directive and the Regulation, to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

 

b) Right to information

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation, to obtain from the controller, at any time and free of charge, information about the personal data stored about him or her and a copy of that information. Furthermore, the European Directive and Regulation has granted the data subject access to the following information:

  • the processing purposes

  • the categories of personal data that are processed

  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organisations

  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration

  • the existence of a right to obtain the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning them or to obtain the restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing

  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority

  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data

  • The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject.

  • Furthermore, the data subject has the right to be informed whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

  • If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

 

c) Right of rectification

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by the European Directive and the Regulation to obtain the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data relating to him or her. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

 

d) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, granted by the European Directive and the Regulation, to obtain from the controller the erasure without delay of personal data concerning him or her, where one of the following grounds applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.

  • The data subject revokes his/her consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) DSGVO or Art. 9(2)(a) DSGVO and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

  • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.

  • The personal data have been processed unlawfully.

  • The deletion of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.

  • The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8(1) DSGVO.

 

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to arrange for the deletion of personal data stored by us, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller. Our staff will arrange for the deletion request to be complied with immediately.

If the personal data have been made public by us and we as a controller are obliged to erase the personal data pursuant to Article 17 (1) of the GDPR, we shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the cost of implementation, to inform other data controllers which process the published personal data that the data subject has requested from those other data controllers the erasure of all links to the personal data or copies or replications of the personal data, unless the processing is necessary. Our employee will arrange the necessary in individual cases.

 

e) Right to restriction of processing

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and the Regulation, to obtain from the controller the restriction of processing where one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of the use of the personal data.

  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  • The data subject has objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

 

If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored by us, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller. The employee will arrange the restriction of the processing.

 

f) Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which have been provided by the data subject to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. The data subject shall also have the right to transmit such data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to whom the personal data have been provided, provided that the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR or Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, when exercising the right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, to the extent that this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other individuals. In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact any employee of ours using the contact details provided above.

 

g) Right to object

Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

We shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If we process personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data for such marketing. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to us to the processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is carried out by us for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the Data Protection Regulation, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact one of our employees. The data subject is also free to exercise his/her right to object by means of automated procedures using technical specifications in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC.

 

h) Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, granted by the European Directive and the Regulation, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her, where the decision is 

(1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller; or 

(2) is authorised by Union or Member State legislation to which the controller is subject and that legislation contains appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject; or 

(3) is done with the express consent of the data subject.

 

Is the decision 

(1) necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller; or 

(2) it is done with the express consent of the data subject, 

we shall take reasonable steps to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, which include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person responsible, to express his or her point of view and to contest the decision.

If the data subject wishes to exercise the rights concerning automated decisions, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

 

i) Right to revoke consent under data protection law

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw consent, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

 

j) Right to complain to the data protection supervisory authority

If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR, you have the possibility, pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, to lodge a complaint with the above-mentioned data protection officer or with a data protection supervisory authority. 

 

The data protection supervisory authority responsible for us is:

Independent Centre for Data Protection Schleswig-Holstein

PO Box 71 16

24171 Kiel

 

However, our data protection officer will also be happy to assist you under the contact details mentioned under point 2!

16. Cookies

Our internet pages use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on an information technology system (e.g. computer, notebook, smartphone, tablet) via an Internet browser.

Numerous websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters by which internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the visited Internet pages and servers to distinguish the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific internet browser can be recognised and identified via the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, we can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised in the sense of the user. As already mentioned, cookies enable us to recognise the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of an Internet site that uses cookies does not have to check the cookie banner on each visit and make a selection here or, for example, enter his or her access data again on the Internet site, because this is done by the Internet site and the cookie stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping basket in the online shop. In this way, the online shop can remember the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping basket via a cookie.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programmes. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

 

 

17. Constent consent tool

In order to be able to collect the aforementioned cookies and the consent you have given for this and also for any third-party connections (see the following section), we use a cookie consent tool, which is also known as the "cookie banner" or (more accurately) "consent banner".

 

 

18. Use and application of further applications, plugins and tools

As you know from our entire range of services: We want to offer you the best possible service. For this reason, we have integrated various applications, plugins and tools (in future: "tools") on our website. Depending on their function, these can, for example, optimise the loading times of our website, simplify its use, support us in improving our offer or increase security.

 

 

The specific details of the tools used are explained below.

 

 

Privacy policy on the use and application of Wix

Our website is based on the CMS (Content Management System) Wix. The operating company of Wix is Wix.com Ltd. at 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv, Israel.

 

Wix is a modular system with which websites can be easily created and managed. The tool collects both non-personal data (e.g. clickstream activities and session heatmaps) and personal data (e.g. IP address or email address, if provided). With the help of tracking systems such as cookies, Wix collects data on your behaviour. This is because, based on this data, Wix can adapt the marketing activities in a more targeted manner to your interested parties and your user behaviour. Consequently, this ensures that the next time you visit our website, our website is displayed to you in the way you have already set it up beforehand. In doing so, we only process personal data for as long as is necessary. As soon as the purpose of the data processing has been fulfilled, the data is blocked and deleted according to the standards of the local deletion concept, unless legal regulations prevent deletion. If a cookie is set for you, it will be automatically deleted after the storage period has expired if you have not already deleted it yourself before this time. The EU has an adequacy decision with Israel, which means that it is considered a safe third country. However, we cannot currently rule out the possibility that Wix uses US servers. In this case, we only process personal data for as long as it is necessary. As soon as the purpose of the data processing has been fulfilled, the data is blocked and deleted according to the standards of the local deletion concept, unless legal regulations prevent deletion. If a cookie is set for you, it will be automatically deleted after the storage period has expired if you have not already deleted it yourself before this time. The tool basically collects both non-personal data (e.g. clickstream activities and session heat maps) and personal data (e.g. IP address or e-mail address, if provided). With the help of tracking systems such as cookies, Wix collects data on your behaviour. This is because, based on this data, Wix can adapt the marketing activities in a more targeted manner to your interested parties and your user behaviour. Consequently, this ensures that the next time you visit our website, our website is displayed to you in the way you have already set it up beforehand. 

 

Purposes of the processing

The purpose of Wix for us is to be able to adapt our website quickly and easily through an easy-to-use system. On the one hand, this gives us the advantage that maintaining our website does not take up a lot of time, which we can invest all the better in the satisfaction of our customers. On the other hand, we can design our website in such a way that you can find information on our website in a user-friendly way.

 

Legal basis

In order to use the tool, we require your consent, which is the legal basis according to § 25 para. 1 TTDSG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) (consent). We obtain this consent through our previously described consent tool and also document this via this.

We also have a legitimate interest in optimising our offer technically and economically and in averting any damage to our company, and in this regard we invoke Art. 6 (1) (f) (legitimate interest). Nevertheless, we only use this tool if you have given us your consent to do so.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in the Wix privacy policy: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Possibility of objection

In principle, you always have the option of freely managing the setting, administration and deletion of cookies in your browser according to your wishes and knowledge. For example, if you do not want this tool to set cookies and collect information about you and, if applicable, your behaviour, you can deactivate the basic setting of cookies in your browser settings at any time. However, in individual cases this may mean that various functionalities (such as shopping baskets) on the websites you visit may no longer function even if you wish them to.

Privacy policy on the use and application of Google Fonts

We have integrated the Google Fonts service on our website. The operating company of Google Fonts is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland, is responsible for all Google services, whereby a joint responsibility is to be assumed.

 

Google Fonts is a directory that Google offers its users over 800 fonts free of charge. When using Google Fonts, no cookies are stored in your browser, but the data is loaded via the Google domains fonts.gstatic.com and fonts.googleapis.com. Since GoogleFonts is loaded from outside, the fonts are transmitted via the Google servers when you visit our website. This involves an exchange of data so that Google receives information such as your IP address, the version of your browser and the name of your browser. We only process personal data for as long as is necessary. As soon as the purpose of the data processing has been fulfilled, the data is blocked and deleted in accordance with the standards of the local deletion concept, unless legal regulations prevent deletion. If a cookie is set for you, it will be automatically deleted after the storage period has expired if you have not already deleted it yourself before this time. 

 

Purposes of the processing

The purpose of Google Fonts is to optimise our online service and to ensure a secure call-up of our website. This is because Google Fonts save us data volume, which has the advantage that our website can be loaded faster. In addition, Google Fonts are secure web fonts that also work reliably with the most common browsers and operating systems.

 

Legal basis

In order to use the tool, we require your consent, which is the legal basis according to § 25 para. 1 TTDSG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) (consent). We obtain this consent through our previously described consent tool and also document this via this.

We also have a legitimate interest in optimising our online service and rely on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) (legitimate interest). With the help of the tool, we may also detect errors on the website and can improve the efficiency. Nevertheless, we only use this tool if you have given us your consent to do so.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google's terms of use can be viewed at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de&gl=de.

 

Possibility of objection

In principle, you always have the option of freely managing the setting, administration and deletion of cookies in your browser according to your wishes and knowledge. For example, if you do not want this tool to set cookies and collect information about you and, if applicable, your behaviour, you can deactivate the basic setting of cookies in your browser settings at any time. However, in individual cases this may mean that various functionalities (such as shopping baskets) on the websites you visit may no longer function even if you wish them to.

 

Privacy policy on the use and application of Google Maps 

We have integrated the Internet map service Google Maps on our website. The operating company of Google Maps is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland, is responsible for all Google services,whereby joint responsibility is to be assumed.

 

Google Maps makes it possible to display locations simply and transparently. In the process, data is transmitted to Google and stored on their servers when it is used.  In order for Google Maps to provide its services satisfactorily, the company must collect and store data from its users. This includes in particular the search terms entered, IP addresses, latitude and longitude coordinates. If you use the route planner function, the starting point you enter is also stored. However, this data storage takes place on the Google Maps website.  By integrating Google Maps on our website, data about your user behaviour is stored. Here, we only process personal data for as long as is necessary. As soon as the purpose of the data processing has been fulfilled, the data is blocked and deleted in accordance with the standards of the local deletion concept, unless legal regulations prevent deletion. If a cookie is set for you, it will be automatically deleted after the storage period has expired if you have not already deleted it yourself before this time. 

 

Purposes of the processing

We use the internet map service Google Maps on our website to display locations as simply and transparently as possible in order to increase our customer service. This way you can easily understand the company location via Google Maps and finally also retrieve the fastest route to the location.

 

Legal basis

In order to use the tool, we require your consent, which is the legal basis according to § 25 para. 1 TTDSG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) (consent). We obtain this consent through our previously described consent tool and also document this via this.

We also have a legitimate interest in optimising our online service and refer to Art. 6 (1) f) (legitimate interest). Nevertheless, we only use this tool if you have given us your consent to do so.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google's terms of use can be viewed at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de&gl=de.

 

Possibility of objection

In principle, you always have the option of freely managing the setting, administration and deletion of cookies in your browser according to your wishes and knowledge. For example, if you do not want this tool to set cookies and collect information about you and, if applicable, your behaviour, you can deactivate the basic setting of cookies in your browser settings at any time. However, in individual cases this may mean that various functionalities (such as shopping baskets) on the websites you visit may no longer function even if you wish them to.

 

Status: 01.09.2023

bottom of page